Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy explains our policy regarding the collection, use, disclosure and transfer of your information by Swar Shanti Broadcasting, LLP and/or its subsidiary(ies) and/or affiliate(s) (collectively referred to as the Company), which operates the website (“Site”), applications and other services including but not limited to delivery of music and related content via the site¸ any mobile or internet connected device or otherwise (collectively the "Jalso Service"). This Privacy Policy forms part and parcel of the Terms of Use for the Jalso Services. Capitalized terms which have been used here but are undefined shall have the same meaning as attributed to them in the Terms of Use.

As we update, improve and expand the Jalso Services, this policy may change, so please refer back to it periodically. By accessing the website or otherwise using the Jalso Services, you consent to collection, storage, and use of the personal information you provide (including any changes thereto as provided by you) for any of the services that we offer.

The Company respects the privacy of the users of the Jalso Services and is committed to reasonably protect it in all respects. The information about the user as collected by the Company is: (a) information supplied by users and (b) information automatically tracked while navigation (collectively referred to as Information).

INFORMATION SUPPLIED BY USERS

To avail certain services on the Jalso Services, users are required to provide certain personally identifiable information for the registration process which may include:- a) your name, b) email address, c) contact number and the like etc., and / or your occupation, interests, and the like. The Information as supplied by the users enables us to improve the Jalso Services and provide you the most user-friendly experience. In some cases/provision of certain service(s) or utility(ies), we may require your contact address as well.

All required information is service dependent and the Company may use the above said user Information to, maintain, protect, and improve the Jalso Services (including advertising on the Application) and for developing new services. We may also use your email address or other personally identifiable information to send commercial or marketing messages without your consent [with an option to subscribe / unsubscribe (where feasible)]. We may, however, use your email address without further consent for non-marketing or administrative purposes (such as notifying you of major changes, for customer service purposes, etc.).

Any personally identifiable information provided by you will not be considered as sensitive if it is freely available and / or accessible in the public domain. Further, any comments, messages, blogs, scribbles etc. posted/uploaded/conveyed/communicated by users on the public sections of the Site, on any Application Store becomes published content and is not considered personally identifiable information subject to this Privacy Policy.

In case you choose to decline to submit personally identifiable information on the Application, we may not be able to provide certain services on the Application to you. We will make reasonable efforts to notify you of the same at the time of opening your account. In any case, we will not be liable and or responsible for the denial of certain services to you for lack of you providing the necessary personal information.

When you register with the Jalso Services, we may contact you from time to time about updation of your personal information to provide the users such features that we believe may benefit / interest you.

INFORMATION AUTOMATICALLY TRACKED WHILE NAVIGATION
  1. Log File Information:

    Our web servers automatically collect limited information about your computer's connection to the Internet, including your IP address, when you visit our Application. Your IP address is a number that lets computers attached to the Internet know where to send you data -- such as the web pages you view. We automatically receive and log information from your Mobile device. We may also collect log information from your device, including your IP address, your device’s name, device’s serial number or unique identification number (e.g.. UDiD on your iOS device), your device operating system and connection speed etc..

  2. Information from other Sources:

    We may receive information about you from other sources, add it to our account information and treat it in accordance with this policy. If you provide information to the platform provider or other partner, whom we provide services, your account information and order information may be passed on to us. We may obtain updated contact information from third parties in order to correct our records and fulfil the Services or to communicate with you.

  3. Demographic and purchase information:

    We may reference other sources of demographic and other information in order to provide you with more targeted communications and promotions. We use Google FireBase, Fabric Crashlytics among others, to track the user behaviour and application crashes on our Application. These analytics specifically has been enabled to support display advertising to help us gain an understanding of our users' Demographics and Interests. The reports are anonymous and cannot be associated with any individual personally identifiable information that you may have shared with us.

    We do not provide any personally identifiable information to third party websites / advertisers / ad-servers without your consent.

INFORMATION SHARING

The Company shares the sensitive personal information with any third party without obtaining the prior consent of the User in the following limited circumstances:

  1. When it is requested or required by law or by any court or governmental agency or authority to disclose, for the purpose of verification of identity, or for the prevention, detection, investigation including cyber incidents, or for prosecution and punishment of offences. These disclosures are made in good faith and belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary for enforcing these Terms or for complying with the applicable laws and regulations.

  2. The Company proposes to share such information within its group companies and officers and employees of such group companies for the purpose of processing personal information on its behalf. We also ensure that these recipients of such information agree to process such information based on our instructions and in compliance with this Privacy Policy and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.

  3. The Company may present information to our advertisers - to help them understand our audience and confirm the value of advertising on our website – however it is usually in the form of aggregated statistics on traffic to various pages within our site.

  4. The Company may share your information regarding your activities on Site or Jalso Services with third party social websites to populate your social wall that is visible to other people however you will have an option to set your privacy settings, where you can decide what you would like to share or not to share with others.

ACCESSING AND UPDATING PERSONAL INFORMATION

When you use the Jalso Services Application (or any of its sites), we make good faith efforts to provide you, as and when requested by you, with access to your personal information and shall further ensure that any personal information or sensitive personal data or information found to be inaccurate or deficient shall be corrected or amended as feasible, subject to any requirement for such personal information or sensitive personal data or information to be retained by law or for legitimate business purposes. We ask individual users to identify themselves and the information requested to be accessed, corrected or removed before processing such requests, and we may decline to process requests that are unreasonably repetitive or systematic, require disproportionate technical effort, jeopardize the privacy of others, or would be extremely impractical (for instance, requests concerning information residing on backup tapes), or for which access is not otherwise required. In any case, where we provide information access and correction, we perform this service free of charge, except if doing so would require a disproportionate effort. Because of the way we maintain certain services, after you delete your information, residual copies may take a period of time before they are deleted from our active servers and may remain in our backup systems.

INFORMATION SECURITY

We take appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorized access to or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction of data. These include internal reviews of our data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures, including appropriate encryption and physical security measures to guard against unauthorized access to systems where we store personal data. All information gathered on Application is securely stored within the Company controlled database. The database is stored on cloud servers secured behind a firewall; access to the servers is password-protected and is strictly limited. However, as effective as our security measures are, no security system is impenetrable. We cannot guarantee the security of our database, nor can we guarantee that information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted to us over the Internet. And, of course, any information you include in a posting to the discussion areas is available to anyone with Internet access.

However the internet is an ever evolving medium. We may change our privacy policy from time to time to incorporate necessary future changes.

UPDATES / CHANGES

The internet is an ever evolving medium. We may alter our privacy policy from time to time to incorporate necessary changes in technology, applicable law or any other variant. In any case, we reserve the right to change (at any point of time) the terms of this Privacy Policy or the Terms of Use. Any changes we make will be effective immediately on notice, which we may give by posting the new policy on the Site. Your use of the Jalso Services after such notice will be deemed acceptance of such changes. We may also make reasonable efforts to inform you via electronic mail. In any case, you are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically on the Site to ensure that you are aware of the latest version.

QUESTIONS / GRIEVANCE REDRESSAL

In the event you have any grievance relating to the processing of information provided by you, you may contact our Grievance Officer, at info@jalsomusic.com or write to our Grievance Redressal Officer at the following address:

Grievance Redressal Officer
Swar Shanti Broadcasting, LLP

A – 121, Siddhi Vinayak Towers,
S G Road, Behind DGP Office,
Makarba, Ahmedabad–380051
Gujarat, India

Phone: +91-79-29703131/3232

We request you to please provide the following information in your complaint:-

  1. Identification of the information provided by you.

  2. Clear statement as to whether the information is personal information or sensitive personal information.

  3. Your address, telephone number or e-mail address.

  4. A statement that you have a good-faith belief that the information has been processed incorrectly or disclosed without authorization, as the case may be.

  5. A statement, under penalty of perjury, that the information in the notice is accurate, and that the information being complained about belongs to you.

You may also contact us in case you have any questions / suggestions about the Privacy Policy using the contact information mentioned above.